Privacy Policy
Since May 2003

We respect your privacy
AdTech is committed to the protection of your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how AdTech handles your personal information and safeguards your individual privacy. AdTech abides by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 and the SPAM ACT 2003. You can obtain a copy of the NPP from the Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.gov.au and a copy of the SPAM ACTfrom the Australian Communications and Media Authority web site.

Kind of information we hold about you
Personal information collected by AdTech generally consists of your name, address, contact details (including telephone numbers, email address), your gender, your date of birth, your employment details (including your company, job title, industry you work in, products/services you sell, other contacts within your organisation, our communication and transactional history with you and preferences in terms of how you wish to receive information from AdTech.

This information is collected for the purposes of sending relevant correspondences to you and building long-term company-customer relationships. AdTech may collect your personal information when you make an inquiry about our services. AdTech may also collect personal information about you from a third party for the purpose of offering our services to you and your organisation.

AdTech also collects information on website activity to enhance your usage and continually improve our site. This includes information such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems have used the site and, when entering the AdTech website from another website, the address of that website. "Cookies" are commonly used by websites on the Internet to achieve these objectives. They are usually placed on your hard drive to recognise and identify your computer. The cookie does not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use cookies in order to obtain such information. Your browser should allow you to refuse cookies if you so desire.

This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide AdTech with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our website and our communications.
AdTech does not collect information about your political beliefs, your religious beliefs, health information or sexual preferences.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
AdTech undertakes not to sell, rent or trade your personal information. AdTech will not disclose personal information about you, unless the disclosure is:

  • required by law
  • authorised by law, or
  • you have consented to our disclosing of the information.

Accuracy of your personal information
AdTech aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist with this, please contact us if your details change.

Storage and security of your personal information
AdTech is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration. We also require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. All AdTech staff and contractors are required to sign confidentiality agreements, which extend to client information.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secured during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. However AdTech will always endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, and once we receive your transmission, we will undertake our best effort to ensure its security.

Please contact AdTech immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information. AdTech stores your personal information in electronic form on a database. This database is secure and can only be accessed by authorised users. Hard copies of personal information may also be kept by AdTech.

Access to your personal information
You may contact us to amend any of your personal information that is inaccurate or request that your personal information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records as requested within 7 days of receipt of notice. If applicable, any legal requirement on AdTech to maintain certain records of your personal information shall prevail over any such requests.

If you wish to access the personal information AdTech holds about you, you can contact us via the details below. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your personal information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry. Before AdTech provides you with copies of your personal information, it may be necessary for you to prove your identity.

AdTech is not obliged to give you access to your personal information if:

  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of an individual
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between AdTech and you and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings
  • providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those investigations
  • providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

If AdTech does not allow you to access your personal information we will provide you with reasons for our decision.

Your concern about our privacy policy
Feel free to contact us about any privacy issue regarding AdTech (see contact details below). You will need to explain your concern and identify yourself so an appropriate person at AdTech can respond accordingly. We will respond as soon as practicable. If you have not received a response within 30 days, or you consider AdTech's response to be inadequate, you may refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. AdTech will make every reasonable effort to resolve your concerns and will maintain a record of each written complaint received.

AdTech will make every reasonable effort to resolve all concerns unless they are deemed frivolous, vexatious or not made in good faith.

How to contact us
If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of your personal information please contact AdTech Marketing:

Phone:        (61) 2 9474 1055
e-mail:        info@AdTechenviro.com
Mail:           Privacy Officer, AdTech, Suite 1, 38 East Esplanade, Manly NSW 2095, Australia

© AdTech Environmental 2010